Page 2 of 2

Re: Mojo 0.2.2 beta 1 released

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 11:02 am
by clange
Love4Boobies wrote:You've done some nice work.
Thanks
Love4Boobies wrote:I didn't get the chance to test it extensively but here's a bit of negative feedback (I'm assuming this is what you're looking for, I'm not trying to bash - great work overall):
Pretty impressive for a casual test. And your right, this is exactly what I am looking for :D
Love4Boobies wrote:You might want the arrow keys to work properly in the console instead of printing digits.
I can't reproduce this. Which emulator(s) did it occur in? What keyboard do you use?
Love4Boobies wrote:Closing the GUI and re-running it will show a buggy loading screen, except for the loading bar (a bunch of random characters in QEMU, everything white in VirtualBox, didn't try it on real HW yet)
The kernel doesn't restore its text mode progress screen after returning from graphics mode to text mode. I have added this as a feature request.
Love4Boobies wrote:Not really related to the OS but the tetris game has a red character in the middle of the box - not sure what its purpose is :)
It has no purpose. It is the text mode mouse cursor that I didn't disable. My eyes has gotten so used to it being there now that I compleetely overlooks it :oops: I have added this as a bug.
Love4Boobies wrote:Something tells me that you're clearing the screen by writing black to black for the console. That makes your cursor not show unless you write something and delete it (where you will probably end up having grey on black).
I'm writing a space character with the currently selected color attribute. I might set the color attribute to black on black but a quick investigation didn't find any cases. I suspect that the bug is in the code to update the mouse cursor. I have added the missing text mode cursor as a bug.
Love4Boobies wrote:I'm not sure how to kill a process (e.g., tetris).
Tetris (and the other TUI applications) exits when escape is pressed. I will improve the documentation.
Love4Boobies wrote:For some reason, the arrow keys don't work for tetris under QEMU.
I can't reproduce this eaither. But I suspect that it is linked to the other arrow key problem.
Love4Boobies wrote:Pressing Ctrl+1 under the GUI seems like a bad idea. Try it and see what happens.
Nice catch :D Added as a bug.
Love4Boobies wrote:Is this system multitasking? If yes, shouldn't the console have an option not to wait until a process is finished or something like that?
It is multitasking. If you end a command with the '&' character the shell will not wait for the new process to terminate. More documentation to improve.
Love4Boobies wrote:Oh, I forgot to ask - are you running any video drivers when making screenshots? I thought there would perhaps be a VESA driver but I couldn't get the GUI working with anything other than 16 greys. The options in the dialog box are disabled.
I only have a simple BGA driver for now. A VESA driver is on my todo list but the kernel it not yet powerful enough to make this possible. In a few months ;). In QEMU make sure to use -vga std as a command line parameter. Virtual Box supports BGA too, but for some reason (mine or theirs :D ) it was running very slow (1-2 FPS). I decided that this low speed would give a very bad impression of my system and disabled BGA support for Virtual Box.

Thanks for testing. You found an amazing amount of bugs - so many that I don't have time to fix right now (new job and a planned vacation the coming week :D )

clange

Re: Mojo 0.2.2 beta 1 released

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 11:09 am
by clange
Hi
WhiteSpirit wrote:It fails to load bga.elf, so I try to load it manually but it still doesn't work, It gives me a "bga not found" message ;
VmWare doesn't support BGA.
WhiteSpirit wrote:( by the way, i can't use the "shift" key, i think vmware "crashed" it with probably a broken keymap :lol: )
I can't reproduce this. Which version and VmWare product do you use? Added as a bug.
WhiteSpirit wrote:I've also tried to load vga.elf instead but I get "application exited with 65280" .
When the VGA driver starts up it makes sure that another instance is not already running and terminates. This is what the error message means. Added as a feature request.

Thanks for helping me test.
Creature wrote:Is it me or is the "BGA not found" message obvious if you're on VMWare? BGA stands for Bochs Graphics Adapter, and it's AFAIK only supported on Bochs itself (when the appropriate settings are used) or QEMU (with -std-vga I believe). This also means any BGA code won't work and set up a graphics mode on real hardware, but just in Bochs. I see it as something useful to create or test graphics or GUI stuff in when you don't have any way of changing video modes (through the BIOS, VM86, ...) yet.
Exactly :D Thanks for helping with the "support" of my OS :D

clange

EDIT: added answer to Creature.

Re: Mojo 0.2.2 beta 1 released

Posted: Tue Jul 21, 2009 12:55 pm
by cyr1x
Very cool stuff you got there :).

I tried it on my laptop and on my pc.
On the laptop it fails completely -> assertion fails at the pagecount ...
On my pc the keyboard(USB) doesn't work unless I switch loglevel to 2 oO. And I can't start programms with the builtin shell commands, I have to change to the bin directory to start them (most of them aren't available).

One more thing to add: if I change the keyboard language, nothing happens(US layout remains).

Re: Mojo 0.2.2 beta 1 released

Posted: Tue Jul 21, 2009 2:24 pm
by Love4Boobies
clange wrote:
Love4Boobies wrote:You might want the arrow keys to work properly in the console instead of printing digits.
I can't reproduce this. Which emulator(s) did it occur in? What keyboard do you use?
I need to look into this a bit further. I used QEMU 0.10.5 which I compiled from source under Windows. I looked into their documentation to see how to change the keymap and to my surprise I found the 'keymap' directory to be missing on my installation. I have no idea what was compiled by default, but I'm guessing either "en-us" or "ro" (if autoconfig detected my location setting or something like that). I'll get back to you.

Re: Mojo 0.2.2 beta 1 released

Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 3:24 pm
by clange
cyr1x wrote:Very cool stuff you got there :).
Thank you very much.
cyr1x wrote:On the laptop it fails completely -> assertion fails at the pagecount ...
Could you please provide some more info? Which line does the assertion fails at? What does it say? Does the memory map of your laptop look like this:

Code: Select all

mem block (multiboot): 0x00000000 - 0x0009c000, 0x0009c000; type = 1
mem block (multiboot): 0x0009c000 - 0x000a0000, 0x00004000; type = 2
mem block (multiboot): 0x000e0000 - 0x00100000, 0x00020000; type = 2
mem block (multiboot): 0x00100000 - 0x7ffd8740, 0x7fed8740; type = 1
mem block (multiboot): 0x7ffe0000 - 0x80000000, 0x00020000; type = 2
mem block (multiboot): 0x7ffd8740 - 0x7ffe0000, 0x000078c0; type = 3
mem block (multiboot): 0xfec00000 - 0x00000000, 0x01400000; type = 2
cyr1x wrote:On my pc the keyboard(USB) doesn't work unless I switch loglevel to 2.
I can actually reproduce this myself on my main development machine (I discovered after releasing the beta but was too lazy to add it to the bug tracker :oops: ). The reason is that I need to add some delays. Printing the log messages takes some time which will make it work with log level 2 :) Do you use the floppy version or the CD version? I have added it as a bug.
cyr1x wrote:And I can't start programms with the builtin shell commands, I have to change to the bin directory to start them (most of them aren't available).
Weird! I will add some code to help debug the problem for the next release. I have added it as a bug.
cyr1x wrote:One more thing to add: if I change the keyboard language, nothing happens(US layout remains).
This one is simply just a mistake - I forgot to enable the language switching code after implementing the new terminal driver. It has been added as a bug.

Thanks a lot for helping me.

clange

EDIT: Sorry for replying so late - I just got back from vacation.

Re: Mojo 0.2.2 beta 1 released

Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 3:33 pm
by clange
Hi
Love4Boobies wrote: I'll get back to you.
Thanks for helping me. Don't worry about hurrying - I will (unfortunatly) not have any time to work on my OS the next few weeks.

clange

Re: Mojo 0.2.2 beta 1 released

Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 6:36 pm
by AUsername
Once it says the shell has loaded and to use ctrl+<num> to navigate it doesn't respond.

The timer keeps going so it's not hanging but the keyboard doesn't seem to respond.

(Tested on real hardware and Boch)

Re: Mojo 0.2.2 beta 1 released

Posted: Tue Jul 28, 2009 7:28 pm
by clange
Hi
AUsername wrote:Once it says the shell has loaded and to use ctrl+<num> to navigate it doesn't respond.

The timer keeps going so it's not hanging but the keyboard doesn't seem to respond.
What happens when you press a key? In the top of the screen you can see which processes are doing some work. The PS/2 driver (pid = 5), the terminal driver (pid = 6) and the shell (pid = c) should activate when a key is pressed.
AUsername wrote:(Tested on real hardware and Boch)
I just tested (again :D ) in Boochs myself and it works fine. But the console switching will not work if you use numbers from the numeric pad.

Thanks for testing

clange

Re: Mojo 0.2.2 beta 1 released

Posted: Wed Jul 29, 2009 4:00 am
by cyr1x
Here's a photo of the error.
The memory map seems extremely strange to me :shock:

Re: Mojo 0.2.2 beta 1 released

Posted: Wed Jul 29, 2009 10:50 am
by AUsername
clange:

No only the timer and process 0 is going...