Page 1 of 1
how can i operate vesa card in protect model?
Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2004 11:49 pm
by iamxiaohan
i want to operate vesa card int protect model especially i want to set bank/page number which can be down in real model via vbe function 5.
but i failed too many times in protect model:(
first, i want to return back real model from protect model and use int 0x10 via vbe function 5 to finish it, but failed
then, i want to via vesa 2.0 protect model interface ( get it via function 0x0a ), but bochs don't support it even if vmmare.
so i failed too
how can it do it?
thank you very much!
Re:how can i operate vesa card in protect model?
Posted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 12:43 am
by iamxiaohan
i find a way to complish it: via LFB.
but, i don't map it and i only 4M memory, why can i use it 0xfxxxx xxxx address directly?
Re:how can i operate vesa card in protect model?
Posted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 12:46 am
by distantvoices
I won't waste my time with the protected mode VESA interface. I'd either do it with a combo of in() and out() - or use VBE 2.0 linear framebuffer. That's the most elegant possibility.
HTH.
PS: the linear framebuffer is entered in a field of the mode information you can obtain from VBE 2.0 via vbe-bios call. Look it up, it isn't that hard to find. Mark: the address of the linear framebuffer which you get from your video card is a physical address. You have to map it into your address space.
Re:how can i operate vesa card in protect model?
Posted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 3:24 am
by ASHLEY4
Uses lfb and switch to realmode, do mode changing and switch back.
\\\\||////
(@@)
ASHLEY4.
Re:how can i operate vesa card in protect model?
Posted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 3:43 am
by ASHLEY4
PS: go here and down load CdPod, this sets up vesa2 goes to pmode draws a 640x480 24bit, i-pod image and has a atapi drive for the cd player and switch's to real mode and back if the wrong type of 24bit graphic's (eg: some use XRGB and some use RGB) and switch's to textmode and goes back to pmode and plays cd's.
Take's user in put from menu and prints to screen (no bios,all done in pmode)
ALL IN 512bytes, yes it fit's on the boot sector of a floppy.
Try it from here:
http://512.decard.net/?body=entries
\\\\||////
(@@)
ASHLEY4.
Re:how can i operate vesa card in protect model?
Posted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 8:57 pm
by iamxiaohan
beyond infinity wrote:
I won't waste my time with the protected mode VESA interface. I'd either do it with a combo of in() and out() - or use VBE 2.0 linear framebuffer. That's the most elegant possibility.
HTH.
PS: the linear framebuffer is entered in a field of the mode information you can obtain from VBE 2.0 via vbe-bios call. Look it up, it isn't that hard to find. Mark: the address of the linear framebuffer which you get from your video card is a physical address. You have to map it into your address space.
thank you for your reply.
i do it via linear framebuffer. it works well now.but i don't map it into my address space.this is my puzzle.why don't i need to map it?
Re:how can i operate vesa card in protect model?
Posted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 9:00 pm
by iamxiaohan
ASHLEY4 wrote:
PS: go here and down load CdPod, this sets up vesa2 goes to pmode draws a 640x480 24bit, i-pod image and has a atapi drive for the cd player and switch's to real mode and back if the wrong type of 24bit graphic's (eg: some use XRGB and some use RGB) and switch's to textmode and goes back to pmode and plays cd's.
Take's user in put from menu and prints to screen (no bios,all done in pmode)
ALL IN 512bytes, yes it fit's on the boot sector of a floppy.
Try it from here:
http://512.decard.net/?body=entries
\\\\||////
(@@)
ASHLEY4.
i have down it. thank you very much! ^_^
Re:how can i operate vesa card in protect model?
Posted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 3:25 am
by ASHLEY4
Hi, i have a vesa demo i made that set up vesa, go to pmode, does a vesa demo, switch's back to realmode, switch's mode and goes back to pmode does a demo etc, With full asm code, let me know if you want it.
ps: If you like "CdPod" maybe you could rate it itjavascript:wink() .
\\\\||////
(@@)
ASHLEY4.
Re:how can i operate vesa card in protect model?
Posted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 6:17 pm
by iamxiaohan
to ASHLEY4:
i want to see your vesa demo and study it.where can i get it? thank you very much
Re:how can i operate vesa card in protect model?
Posted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 4:15 am
by ASHLEY4
Hi, you can get it from my site,
http://www.falconrybells.co.uk/
it's called "DemoVesa.zip" you need vesa 2 to use it.
All i ask is that if you try it, just report that it works or not works with your pc, nothing make's me mad, more that people not giving feedback.
\\\\||////
(@@)
ASHLEY4.
Re:how can i operate vesa card in protect model?
Posted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 4:39 am
by iamxiaohan
to ASHLEY4:
sorry, it can't work on my pc, neither on vmware nor bochs
Re:how can i operate vesa card in protect model?
Posted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 6:01 am
by ASHLEY4
What graphic card do you have and what does it do when you run it on your pc ?.
\\\\||////
(@@)
ASHLEY4.
Re:how can i operate vesa card in protect model?
Posted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 5:42 pm
by iamxiaohan
my video card is TNT2 M64,
when I turn on my computer with your code,the computer stoped after read the floopy.
Re:how can i operate vesa card in protect model?
Posted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 11:55 am
by richp
ASHLEY4 Your link for demovesa.zip doesn't work.
Do you have a backup ?
Thanks
Rich
Re:how can i operate vesa card in protect model?
Posted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 12:34 pm
by ASHLEY4
I used the same link for some thing else, i will up load it again, may take a day for the site to refresh data.
ps: if you do down load it, just let me know if it works ok on your pc, also you need vesa2 for it to work.
\\\\||////
(@@)
ASHLEY4.