Page 1 of 1

doing ints without int

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2002 12:00 am
by mutt
I want to use some bios stuff like int 10H but
I want to do it without using the int instruction.
Is there any way to do this?

RE:doing ints without int

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2002 12:00 am
by J. Weeks
>On 2002-01-06 19:21:41, mutt wrote:
>I want to use some bios stuff like int 10H but
>I want to do it without using the int instruction.
>Is there any way to do this?

Nope :)

bios ints have an iret at the end... (and no doubt
an out to 0x20). Try doing that from outside an
int and you're gonna run into some serious
problems.

Jeff

RE:doing ints without int

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2002 12:00 am
by mutt
>On 2002-01-07 12:10:49, J. Weeks wrote:
>>On 2002-01-06 19:21:41, mutt wrote:
>>I want to use some bios stuff like int 10H but
>>I want to do it without using the int instruction.
>>Is there any way to do this?
>
>Nope :)
>
>bios ints have an iret at the end... (and no doubt
>an out to 0x20). Try doing that from outside an
>int and you're gonna run into some serious
>problems.
>
>Jeff

Hmm, you see I downloaded a that kernel loader
thing and it says interrupt are disabled and
I want to be able to use some bios video stuff,
what can I do?

RE:doing ints without int

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2002 12:00 am
by Guest
By interupts being disabled do you mean while using a CLI without a STI?

RE:doing ints without int

Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2002 12:00 am
by J. Weeks
>Hmm, you see I downloaded a that kernel loader
>thing and it says interrupt are disabled and
>I want to be able to use some bios video stuff,
>what can I do?

Do you even understand how the "kernel loader
_thingy_" works? Or at least have a basic
comprehension of assembly?

'cuz you'll need both :)

You're gonna have to look at the "thingy" and find
out where, and why the interrupts were disabled.
Oh, btw, cli stands for clear interrupt [flag]... ie,
disable them. Ahem...

So, if its safe to re-install ints, do so. Ahem... sti.
And then use your BIOS code... unless, of course,
the computer's put into pmode, in which case your
BIOS code wont do crap.

Otherwise, you're gonna have to program the VGA card
directly. Hope you know your VGA register set!

In short, you're in over your head if you're asking
that question.

Jeff

RE:doing ints without int

Posted: Sat Feb 02, 2002 12:00 am
by Grief
>On 2002-01-06 19:21:41, mutt wrote:
>I want to use some bios stuff like int 10H but
>I want to do it without using the int instruction.
>Is there any way to do this?
pushf
push 0
pop es
call dword ptr es:[int_number*4]