about GUI

Question about which tools to use, bugs, the best way to implement a function, etc should go here. Don't forget to see if your question is answered in the wiki first! When in doubt post here.
Post Reply
aladdin

about GUI

Post by aladdin »

Can anyone tell me if it's possible to activate "vesa modes" without using v86 mode (via ports for example ??).

also, can I use V86 mode before implementing multitasks in my OS ??
User avatar
bubach
Member
Member
Posts: 1223
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:00 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re:about GUI

Post by bubach »

1. if you wite a driver for your card. (and every other card that is supposed to be supported.)
2. i think so..

/ Christoffer
"Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication."
http://bos.asmhackers.net/ - GitHub
distantvoices
Member
Member
Posts: 1600
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Vienna/Austria
Contact:

Re:about GUI

Post by distantvoices »

ad 1: as christoffer has stated...

ad 2: you need multitasking up and running ere you even dare to think about building the vm86 subsystem for it uses the quite usual task switching mechanism to save states of the virtual 8086 machine - whilst being in protected mode. This is, because you have to load a separate image containing the 16 bit code into memory - say you build a process of its own which is responsible for all the bios calls. But beware, it is not the most performant solution for each and every int, push, pop, in, out instruction traps into general fault handler and in consequence into the vm86 handler you have to provide.

hope this clears some. search for tim robinsons vm86 tutorial. Thats a good one.

@bubach: hej! hur mar du?
... the osdever formerly known as beyond infinity ...
BlueillusionOS iso image
User avatar
bubach
Member
Member
Posts: 1223
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:00 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re:about GUI

Post by bubach »

Ok..

swedish: tack, bra. sj?lv d??

/ Christoffer
"Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication."
http://bos.asmhackers.net/ - GitHub
User avatar
Solar
Member
Member
Posts: 7615
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 12:01 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re:about GUI

Post by Solar »

How are you? - Thanks, fine. And yourself?

Dudes, it isn't too polite to switch locales without providing the "C" locale - erm, English translation. ;-)
Every good solution is obvious once you've found it.
distantvoices
Member
Member
Posts: 1600
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Vienna/Austria
Contact:

Re:about GUI

Post by distantvoices »

@solar: as if we needed the holy grail held beneathe our nosen to confess whatever slight sin we might have commited ... ];->. I enjoy talking in foreign tongues *sfg*

@bubach: tack, mycket bra. solen skina (not sure 'bout spelling, never seen it written). ... (for solar: thanks, very good. sun shines. *gg* And no, we weren't calling names)
... the osdever formerly known as beyond infinity ...
BlueillusionOS iso image
User avatar
bubach
Member
Member
Posts: 1223
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:00 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re:about GUI

Post by bubach »

#ifdefined __swedish /* is this correct? */
extern "Swedish"
{
Man brukar v?l skriva/s?ga: solen skiner.
Solar: Ska genast sluta upp med det..
}
#elseif
U usally say/write: the sun shines. (he wrote something like: sun shine, hard to translate bad grammar ;))
Solar: I will stop with that (genast.. hmm?).
#endif
"Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication."
http://bos.asmhackers.net/ - GitHub
BI lazy

Re:about GUI

Post by BI lazy »

@bubach:

I'd do it this way:

#ifdef SVENSKA
Jag bara liten prata svenska.
#else
I just speak a little swedish.
#endif

In Ljungby they say for 'skiner' something like 'chwina' or 'hwina'. It's not recognizeable for me. I didn't know the *written* word correctly 'til now.

Stay safe

this 'politeness' thing for some small conversation ... *grrr*stalking off not being amused*
ASHLEY4

Re:about GUI

Post by ASHLEY4 »

I think it is better to set VESA up in real mode,Then when in pmode ,and need to swich modes, Swich to unreal mode,
Swich mode then swich back to pmode.
But then my OS is a bit different (eg runs in ring0,nopaging)
Even in VESA 3 you need to use 16bit pmode .

PS. heres a link for v86 :
http://alexfru.chat.ru/epm.html
ASHLEY4.
Post Reply