Page 1 of 1
pmode <> rmode
Posted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 1:45 am
by Mastermind
I have not implemented a reliable V86 monitor yet so I need to switch reliably between real mode and protected mode. How can I exit protected mode so that none of the important stuff gets lost?
Re:pmode <> rmode
Posted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 2:58 am
by Candy
Mastermind wrote:
I have not implemented a reliable V86 monitor yet so I need to switch reliably between real mode and protected mode. How can I exit protected mode so that none of the important stuff gets lost?
disable paging, clear CR0 PE bit and jump far to a realmode segment? wasn't that the 386+ way?
Re:pmode <> rmode
Posted: Thu Mar 04, 2004 4:56 pm
by Mastermind
What about "unreal mode"? How would I go about setting it from protected mode?
Re:pmode <> rmode
Posted: Thu Mar 04, 2004 5:47 pm
by ASHLEY4
If you go in to pmode setup a20, gdt ,for 4gb,and then go back to real mode,you are in unreal mode.
ASHLEY4.
Re:pmode <> rmode
Posted: Thu Mar 04, 2004 11:45 pm
by Candy
AFAIK, it was what Ashley said and be sure not to reload your segment registers (except for code).