Page 1 of 2

www.stormos.ten.lt

Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2003 4:24 am
by Thunder
Hell ovisit my Storm OS page, download Storm OS 0.03 but there is just the screen, now I have created Fonts for my OS, it has GUI. It will be available soon...
Bye...

Could someone link me to vesa 2.0 standart manual
Thanks ;)

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2003 5:39 am
by Pype.Clicker
try out www.vesa.org :D

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2003 1:06 pm
by slacker
how do you create fonts? im guessing these are only available in graphics modes.....

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2003 2:43 pm
by Pype.Clicker
well, not really.
What would be a "font" in a mode where display is an array of pixel ?

In graphic mode, you just create bitmaps of your fonts and then

Code: Select all

class GraphicContext {
// what are the "valid" coordinates.
/* the clipper provides drawing functions and make sure
 * no drawing will occur out of the clipping area
 */
    ClippingArea clipper; 
/* the memory where real drawing occur ...
 */
    void* drawing_area;


void GraphicContext::text(Font font, char *txt)
  while (*txt) {
      Image letter=font.getBitmap(*txt);
      clipper.put(drawing_area,xpos,ypos,letter);
      xpos+=font.getWidth(char *txt);
   }
}

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2003 6:48 pm
by slacker
you can create your own fonts in text mode?

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2003 8:40 am
by Thunder
pype said true, my font is bit by bit

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2003 8:44 am
by Thunder
in text mode you can create your font too

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2003 9:06 am
by Thunder
I searched in www.vesa.org page but I found thust vbe3.pdf that I allready have, but I need vbe2!

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2003 9:30 am
by Pype.Clicker
Just check the "differences between revision" in that document :)

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2003 1:18 pm
by slacker
what keywords should i search google for creating my own font in text mode...?

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2003 12:47 am
by Thunder
In HelpPC there is bios video interrupts, and there is an interrupt to load your own font bitmap to use

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2003 10:57 am
by _mark
I took a look at the STORM site. Nice layout and all, but there are a couple things that bother me a bit.

1 The FAQ says it is 100% pure asm code, but the download is mainly C code.

2 The downloaded source does not look like it does anything like what the screen shots suggest. But then again I did not run it, just looked at what minimal source there was.

3 The site also claims you need multi-tasking to load and run an EXE. This is not true.

I'm sure there are other things...these were just a few that jumped out at me.

If the site is a prelude to things to come it would seem your OS is doomed to the MS syndrom. Something that looks nice but is full of bugs. Might I suggest you concentrate more on the code and less on presentation for now. Afterall if you just want something that looks nice but does not work, you can use MS Paint or Paint Shop Pro.

Just my 2 cents...and sorry if I'm being hard on you - but I think it needed to be said.
_mark()

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2003 12:14 pm
by Unexpected
I agree with _mark :)
P.S. - Thunder, check your private messages.

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2003 6:09 am
by Thunder
Like what messages?

You need multitasking to load two or more programs at the same time!

Kernel screenshot is of 0.01 version.

I didn't update FAQ for now.

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2003 7:09 am
by Whatever5k
You need multitasking to load two or more programs at the same time!
Not right. You need more than one processor to execute two programs at the same time. This *cannot* be done with only one CPU. What you mean is to switch quickly between two processes so that it *seems* that several processes are running at the same time.