Page 1 of 1
Reprogramming the PIC
Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2002 6:27 pm
by K.J.
I heard that if you are making a PMode OS that you should reprogram the PIC. Is this true, and if so why?
Thanks in advance,
K.J.
Re: Reprogramming the PIC
Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2002 7:15 pm
by roswell
You must program the pic in order to avoid two interrupts to be on the same number.
Under real mode, hardware interrupts are mapped in range 0->31 if I have a good memory.
Under protected mode, Intel has "reserved" this range for exception.
So you have to re-program the pic to put the hardware interrupts away from Intel's garden.
You just have to change the offset of each PIC.
ROSWELL
PS : Sorry for my english but I'm french.
Re: Reprogramming the PIC
Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2002 7:56 pm
by K.J.
Okay, so if I don't remap it then I get interrupts that don't work right? If all I want to do is just use the keyboard do I have to remap the PIC?
K.J.
Re: Reprogramming the PIC
Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2002 9:28 pm
by df
under real mode you have int 0-7 and 70-78. the common thing to do is remap everything from 0-31.
check the os faq
http://www.mega-tokyo.com/os/os-faq-pics.html#remap_pic