Page 1 of 1
where should I initialize GDT in my code ?
Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 1:14 am
by VishalPawale
Hi guys,
During creation of GDT where should I intialize them in my code, I mean we need to give physical address of our GDT to LGDT instruction, but what should be that address, will it be fine if I initialize them anywhere in the code?
Please suggest anything which will be good in creating GDT.......
Re: where should I initialize GDT in my code ?
Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:03 am
by VishalPawale
berkus wrote:You might want to read a tutorial. Most of them cover entering protected mode and as such, setting up a GDT properly.
Actually I read about GDT on site, but have a doubt about where should I initialze GDT, initializing GDT anywhere in my code will it gonna create problem ahead?????
Re: where should I initialize GDT in my code ?
Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:20 am
by Combuster
VishalPawale wrote:Actually I read about GDT on site, but have a doubt about where should I initialze GDT, initializing GDT anywhere in my code will it gonna create problem ahead?????
Maybe if you fix your English you might actually understand what the
many tutorials are telling you?
Re: where should I initialize GDT in my code ?
Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:34 am
by VishalPawale
Combuster wrote:Maybe if you fix your English you might actually understand what the many tutorials are telling you?
Yaaa, I know I'm very bad at English
, so it will be better if you can give me links to that tutorials because I may not have read that tutorials you are talking about.
Thanks.
Re: where should I initialize GDT in my code ?
Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:41 am
by Combuster
VishalPawale wrote:Yaaa, I know I'm very bad at English
, so it will be better if you can give me links to that tutorials
If that's what you want,
Sure
No, really.
Re: where should I initialize GDT in my code ?
Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:45 am
by ACcurrent
Bran's kernel tutorial
JamesM tutorial
Broken thorn tutorial
http://wiki.osdev.org/Tutorials for more tutorials
Re: where should I initialize GDT in my code ?
Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:51 am
by VishalPawale
hahahahahhha
though i got some useful links from your googling................;P
thanks