Page 1 of 1

Invalid Opcode

Posted: Mon Aug 18, 2003 11:00 pm
by SystemHalted
Ok I remap the pics setup my IDT put all the exceptions into thier proper places Now heres where the trouble starts I mask the interrupts put the keyboard isr into vector 33(21h)enable the interrupts unmask irq 1 enable the irqs. when i run it it says Invalid Opcode.
A few reasons that it does this are
1.Im enableing the irqs wrong
2.I noticed that when I run the key board irq it shoots off an exception.
3.I coded some thing wrong
4.calling  INT 6h
please help

RE:Invalid Opcode

Posted: Mon Aug 18, 2003 11:00 pm
by Adek336
did you remember to put a [bits 32]? :] i once forgot.

Cheers,
Adrian

RE:Invalid Opcode

Posted: Mon Aug 18, 2003 11:00 pm
by SystemHalted
Nope bits 32 is there

RE:Invalid Opcode

Posted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 11:00 pm
by SystemHalted
ok i fixed that problem but then my kbd didnt work so i created a test isr and interrupt. when i press a key it prints "Test INT" but if i press another key it dosent do anything please help me. Oh ya I also put an EOI at the end of the interrupt

RE:Invalid Opcode

Posted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 11:00 pm
by HOS
did you also tell the keyboard controller that you received the keypress?

RE:Invalid Opcode

Posted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 11:00 pm
by SystemHalted
Umm i dont know