What does your OS look like? (Screen Shots..)
Re: What does your OS look like? (Screen Shots..)
U365 console. Still WIP with bugs.
Developing U365.
Source:
only testing: http://gitlab.com/bps-projs/U365/tree/testing
OSDev newbies can copy any code from my repositories, just leave a notice that this code was written by U365 development team, not by you.
Source:
only testing: http://gitlab.com/bps-projs/U365/tree/testing
OSDev newbies can copy any code from my repositories, just leave a notice that this code was written by U365 development team, not by you.
- BrightLight
- Member
- Posts: 901
- Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 9:11 am
- Location: Maadi, Cairo, Egypt
- Contact:
Re: What does your OS look like? (Screen Shots..)
Looks rather nice. You should add a cursor, though.catnikita255 wrote:U365 console. Still WIP with bugs.
You know your OS is advanced when you stop using the Intel programming guide as a reference.
Re: What does your OS look like? (Screen Shots..)
I know.omarrx024 wrote:Looks rather nice. You should add a cursor, though.catnikita255 wrote:U365 console. Still WIP with bugs.
Developing U365.
Source:
only testing: http://gitlab.com/bps-projs/U365/tree/testing
OSDev newbies can copy any code from my repositories, just leave a notice that this code was written by U365 development team, not by you.
Source:
only testing: http://gitlab.com/bps-projs/U365/tree/testing
OSDev newbies can copy any code from my repositories, just leave a notice that this code was written by U365 development team, not by you.
- mallardest
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 7:36 pm
- Libera.chat IRC: mallard
Re: What does your OS look like? (Screen Shots..)
It's not much yet.
Next I need to write a memory allocator.
Re: What does your OS look like? (Screen Shots..)
For your 12GB of ram
- mallardest
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 7:36 pm
- Libera.chat IRC: mallard
Re: What does your OS look like? (Screen Shots..)
Yeah I was just testing. Normally it only runs with 1G.Roflo wrote:For your 12GB of ram
I just count the size of all of the usable memory areas that grub gives to me and then print it out.
- BrightLight
- Member
- Posts: 901
- Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 9:11 am
- Location: Maadi, Cairo, Egypt
- Contact:
Re: What does your OS look like? (Screen Shots..)
Doesn't look like much, but I implemented a line-drawing algorithm:
You know your OS is advanced when you stop using the Intel programming guide as a reference.
-
- Member
- Posts: 58
- Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2015 9:05 pm
Re: What does your OS look like? (Screen Shots..)
What are the odds, I just got mine yesterday too!omarrx024 wrote:Doesn't look like much, but I implemented a line-drawing algorithm:
but for some reason, mine only does diagonal lines...
"That I'm in forum signatures is just a sign the invasion of sortie is nearing completion. Soon you'll all have to become me to defeat me." ~ Sortie
- BrightLight
- Member
- Posts: 901
- Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 9:11 am
- Location: Maadi, Cairo, Egypt
- Contact:
Re: What does your OS look like? (Screen Shots..)
You'll need a separate routine that draws horizontal line from a specified X/Y and width, and another that draws a vertical line from a specified X/Y and height. Then before actually drawing in your draw_line routine, you can arrange your values so that x2 > x1, and y2 > y1, then do something like this:cheapskate01 wrote:but for some reason, mine only does diagonal lines...
Code: Select all
if(x2 == x1)
{
draw_horizontal_line(x1, y1, x2-x1, color); // draw_horizontal_line(x,y,width,color)
} else if(y2 == y1)
{
draw_vertical_line(x1, y1, y2-y1, color); // draw_vertical_line(x,y,height,color)
} else
{
// your real line-drawing code goes here...
You know your OS is advanced when you stop using the Intel programming guide as a reference.
-
- Member
- Posts: 58
- Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2015 9:05 pm
Re: What does your OS look like? (Screen Shots..)
Okay, thanks; but I meant: If the line isn't horizontal or vertical, it is perfectly diagonal. It refuses to draw lines at a slope like yoursomarrx024 wrote:You'll need a separate routine that draws horizontal line from a specified X/Y and width, and another that draws a vertical line from a specified X/Y and height. Then before actually drawing in your draw_line routine, you can arrange your values so that x2 > x1, and y2 > y1, then do something like this:cheapskate01 wrote:but for some reason, mine only does diagonal lines...Code: Select all
if(x2 == x1) { draw_horizontal_line(x1, y1, x2-x1, color); // draw_horizontal_line(x,y,width,color) } else if(y2 == y1) { draw_vertical_line(x1, y1, y2-y1, color); // draw_vertical_line(x,y,height,color) } else { // your real line-drawing code goes here...
"That I'm in forum signatures is just a sign the invasion of sortie is nearing completion. Soon you'll all have to become me to defeat me." ~ Sortie
- BrightLight
- Member
- Posts: 901
- Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 9:11 am
- Location: Maadi, Cairo, Egypt
- Contact:
Re: What does your OS look like? (Screen Shots..)
I used the naive line-drawing algorithm from this Wikipedia page.cheapskate01 wrote:Okay, thanks; but I meant: If the line isn't horizontal or vertical, it is perfectly diagonal. It refuses to draw lines at a slope like yours
You know your OS is advanced when you stop using the Intel programming guide as a reference.
Re: What does your OS look like? (Screen Shots..)
Maybe you're using integer division.
- BrightLight
- Member
- Posts: 901
- Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 9:11 am
- Location: Maadi, Cairo, Egypt
- Contact:
Re: What does your OS look like? (Screen Shots..)
Actually, it works perfectly fine with integer division. I'm not using any floating point numbers in this routine.Roflo wrote:Maybe you're using integer division.
You know your OS is advanced when you stop using the Intel programming guide as a reference.
Re: What does your OS look like? (Screen Shots..)
If cheapskate's using an other algorithm, he could have made the mistake of using integer divisions instead of floating/fixed point ones as required in the algorithm.
-
- Member
- Posts: 58
- Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2015 9:05 pm
Re: What does your OS look like? (Screen Shots..)
I used Bresenham's, so It should've been alright, but idk...Roflo wrote:If cheapskate's using an other algorithm, he could have made the mistake of using integer divisions instead of floating/fixed point ones as required in the algorithm.
"That I'm in forum signatures is just a sign the invasion of sortie is nearing completion. Soon you'll all have to become me to defeat me." ~ Sortie