executing 16 bit pmode code

Question about which tools to use, bugs, the best way to implement a function, etc should go here. Don't forget to see if your question is answered in the wiki first! When in doubt post here.
Post Reply
jtlb
Member
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 8:24 am

executing 16 bit pmode code

Post by jtlb »

How can i do call a 16 bit pmode function from 32 bit pmode with no multitasking? it's for vesa.
thanks
User avatar
Brynet-Inc
Member
Member
Posts: 2426
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 9:29 pm
Libera.chat IRC: brynet
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: executing 16 bit pmode code

Post by Brynet-Inc »

jtlb wrote:How can i do call a 16 bit pmode function from 32 bit pmode with no multitasking? it's for vesa.
thanks
First of all.. "How can i do call a" sounds considerably funny spoken aloud.. :lol:

And I think you might be looking for v8086 mode... :roll:

Really.. Try using the "Search" feature.. The Wiki is a nice place to look as well..

http://www.osdev.org/wiki/Virtual_8086_Mode

(EDIT: Err.. 16bit pmode function? :?..)
Image
Twitter: @canadianbryan. Award by smcerm, I stole it. Original was larger.
User avatar
xyjamepa
Member
Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 8:59 am

Post by xyjamepa »

Also you can go back to real mode setup vesa then back again
to protected mode it's fast and easier than virtual mode.


Thanx.
Edwin
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 5:19 pm

Post by Edwin »

To call a 16bit pmode function, i think you need to setup a gdt entry for 16bit pmode and then do a far call to that selector and address of the function.
@Brynet-Inc: I think he is trying to call the pmode interface of the VBE.
User avatar
Brynet-Inc
Member
Member
Posts: 2426
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 9:29 pm
Libera.chat IRC: brynet
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Brynet-Inc »

Edwin wrote:@Brynet-Inc: I think he is trying to call the pmode interface of the VBE.
I see, I had that in my initial response.. I removed it because I wasn't entirely sure about it.

So the VBE protected mode interface refers to 16bit protected mode not 32bit.. I shall make a note of it lol.. :wink:
Image
Twitter: @canadianbryan. Award by smcerm, I stole it. Original was larger.
User avatar
inflater
Member
Member
Posts: 1309
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 10:32 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Post by inflater »

For example, Windows 3.11, 3.1 and the second mode of 3.0 were in 16-bit protected mode. But take a look to Windows NT 3.51 - it has the same look as good ol' 3.1, and it is 32bit !

inflater
My web site: http://inflater.wz.cz (Slovak)
Derrick operating system: http://derrick.xf.cz (Slovak and English :P)
Post Reply