Real Mode Monitor Without BIOS Ints.

Question about which tools to use, bugs, the best way to implement a function, etc should go here. Don't forget to see if your question is answered in the wiki first! When in doubt post here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Alboin
Member
Member
Posts: 1466
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Noricum and Pannonia

Real Mode Monitor Without BIOS Ints.

Post by Alboin »

Hello,
In protected mode, one accesses the monitor through 0xb8000. However, how is this done in real mode? (That is, without using BIOS calls.) Thanks.

Edit: Also, does anyone know where to find a tech doc of sorts for monitors? (I'm working on an emulator.)
C8H10N4O2 | #446691 | Trust the nodes.
frank
Member
Member
Posts: 729
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 2:31 pm
Location: East Coast, USA

Re: Real Mode Monitor Without BIOS Ints.

Post by frank »

Alboin wrote:Hello,
In protected mode, one accesses the monitor through 0xb8000. However, how is this done in real mode? (That is, without using BIOS calls.) Thanks.

Edit: Also, does anyone know where to find a tech doc of sorts for monitors? (I'm working on an emulator.)
It can be done the same way in real mode. You would still write too the location 0xB8000. You just have to use segments to do it with. IE set es to 0xB800 and write to memory relative to that.
User avatar
Alboin
Member
Member
Posts: 1466
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Noricum and Pannonia

Post by Alboin »

Thanks!
C8H10N4O2 | #446691 | Trust the nodes.
pcmattman
Member
Member
Posts: 2566
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 9:15 pm
Libera.chat IRC: miselin
Location: Sydney, Australia (I come from a land down under!)
Contact:

Post by pcmattman »

It may be worth mentioning that a monochrome monitor has a different address for the text buffer (0xB0000 insead of 0xB8000)... If you're working on an emulator, may as well have support for monochrome emulation as well.
Tyler
Member
Member
Posts: 514
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 7:37 am
Location: York, England

Post by Tyler »

Monitor?... or video card?

Monochrome that is?
pcmattman
Member
Member
Posts: 2566
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 9:15 pm
Libera.chat IRC: miselin
Location: Sydney, Australia (I come from a land down under!)
Contact:

Post by pcmattman »

I'm assuming that this is for the video hardware... I'm only just saying what I read someplace.
User avatar
Combuster
Member
Member
Posts: 9301
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 3:45 am
Libera.chat IRC: [com]buster
Location: On the balcony, where I can actually keep 1½m distance
Contact:

Post by Combuster »

One cant access the monitor directly. One accesses the video card instead and tell it to send video signals to the attached monitor.
Recommended reading: VGA Resources and VGA Hardware
"Certainly avoid yourself. He is a newbie and might not realize it. You'll hate his code deeply a few years down the road." - Sortie
[ My OS ] [ VDisk/SFS ]
Post Reply