a20 enabled?

Question about which tools to use, bugs, the best way to implement a function, etc should go here. Don't forget to see if your question is answered in the wiki first! When in doubt post here.
Post Reply
Lprogster
Member
Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 11:59 am

a20 enabled?

Post by Lprogster »

Thanks,
Lprogster
Last edited by Lprogster on Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
Ready4Dis
Member
Member
Posts: 571
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 9:11 am

Post by Ready4Dis »

Dont' assume it's already set, some never bioses have an option to enable the a20 by default, but never assume that this will be set, always check it and set it appropriately, there are plenty of tutorials on how to do this.
Lprogster
Member
Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 11:59 am

Post by Lprogster »

Thankyou Ready4Dis.

...

Thanks,
Lprogster
Last edited by Lprogster on Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Walling
Member
Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Post by Walling »

You might want to read this: http://osdever.net/tutorials/pdf/a20.pdf
Lprogster
Member
Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 11:59 am

Post by Lprogster »

Thankyou for that Walling.

...

Thanks,
Lprogster
Last edited by Lprogster on Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Walling
Member
Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Post by Walling »

Lprogster wrote:In 16bit (real) mode can you use EAX?
No, not in real mode. In 16 bit protected mode you can. But just replace it with AX. It should work.

I hope you figure it out :-)
Lprogster
Member
Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 11:59 am

Post by Lprogster »

I think Ive got t working... Thankyou everyone!

Thanks,
Lprogster
User avatar
Combuster
Member
Member
Posts: 9301
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 3:45 am
Libera.chat IRC: [com]buster
Location: On the balcony, where I can actually keep 1½m distance
Contact:

Post by Combuster »

Walling wrote:
Lprogster wrote:In 16bit (real) mode can you use EAX?
No, not in real mode. In 16 bit protected mode you can. But just replace it with AX. It should work.
Yes, in real mode you can use 32-bit instructions. The assembler will simply add prefixes to tell the processor that the next instruction uses 32-bit operands instead of the standard 16 bit ones.
Some bios functions return values in EAX and other 32-bit registers, and Unreal mode wouldnt exist if you couldnt use 32-bit addresses in real mode.
"Certainly avoid yourself. He is a newbie and might not realize it. You'll hate his code deeply a few years down the road." - Sortie
[ My OS ] [ VDisk/SFS ]
User avatar
Walling
Member
Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Post by Walling »

Combuster wrote:
Walling wrote:
Lprogster wrote:In 16bit (real) mode can you use EAX?
No, not in real mode. In 16 bit protected mode you can. But just replace it with AX. It should work.
Yes, in real mode you can use 32-bit instructions. The assembler will simply add prefixes to tell the processor that the next instruction uses 32-bit operands instead of the standard 16 bit ones.
Some bios functions return values in EAX and other 32-bit registers, and Unreal mode wouldnt exist if you couldnt use 32-bit addresses in real mode.
Okay, my fault, I thought it was only for 16 bit protected mode. Very nice indeed.
Post Reply