www.stormos.ten.lt

Question about which tools to use, bugs, the best way to implement a function, etc should go here. Don't forget to see if your question is answered in the wiki first! When in doubt post here.
Thunder

www.stormos.ten.lt

Post by Thunder »

Hell ovisit my Storm OS page, download Storm OS 0.03 but there is just the screen, now I have created Fonts for my OS, it has GUI. It will be available soon...
Bye...

Could someone link me to vesa 2.0 standart manual
Thanks ;)
User avatar
Pype.Clicker
Member
Member
Posts: 5964
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:31 am
Location: In a galaxy, far, far away
Contact:

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Post by Pype.Clicker »

try out www.vesa.org :D
slacker

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Post by slacker »

how do you create fonts? im guessing these are only available in graphics modes.....
User avatar
Pype.Clicker
Member
Member
Posts: 5964
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:31 am
Location: In a galaxy, far, far away
Contact:

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Post by Pype.Clicker »

well, not really.
What would be a "font" in a mode where display is an array of pixel ?

In graphic mode, you just create bitmaps of your fonts and then

Code: Select all

class GraphicContext {
// what are the "valid" coordinates.
/* the clipper provides drawing functions and make sure
 * no drawing will occur out of the clipping area
 */
    ClippingArea clipper; 
/* the memory where real drawing occur ...
 */
    void* drawing_area;


void GraphicContext::text(Font font, char *txt)
  while (*txt) {
      Image letter=font.getBitmap(*txt);
      clipper.put(drawing_area,xpos,ypos,letter);
      xpos+=font.getWidth(char *txt);
   }
}
slacker

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Post by slacker »

you can create your own fonts in text mode?
Thunder

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Post by Thunder »

pype said true, my font is bit by bit
Thunder

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Post by Thunder »

in text mode you can create your font too
Thunder

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Post by Thunder »

I searched in www.vesa.org page but I found thust vbe3.pdf that I allready have, but I need vbe2!
User avatar
Pype.Clicker
Member
Member
Posts: 5964
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:31 am
Location: In a galaxy, far, far away
Contact:

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Post by Pype.Clicker »

Just check the "differences between revision" in that document :)
slacker

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Post by slacker »

what keywords should i search google for creating my own font in text mode...?
Thunder

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Post by Thunder »

In HelpPC there is bios video interrupts, and there is an interrupt to load your own font bitmap to use
_mark

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Post by _mark »

I took a look at the STORM site. Nice layout and all, but there are a couple things that bother me a bit.

1 The FAQ says it is 100% pure asm code, but the download is mainly C code.

2 The downloaded source does not look like it does anything like what the screen shots suggest. But then again I did not run it, just looked at what minimal source there was.

3 The site also claims you need multi-tasking to load and run an EXE. This is not true.

I'm sure there are other things...these were just a few that jumped out at me.

If the site is a prelude to things to come it would seem your OS is doomed to the MS syndrom. Something that looks nice but is full of bugs. Might I suggest you concentrate more on the code and less on presentation for now. Afterall if you just want something that looks nice but does not work, you can use MS Paint or Paint Shop Pro.

Just my 2 cents...and sorry if I'm being hard on you - but I think it needed to be said.
_mark()
Unexpected

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Post by Unexpected »

I agree with _mark :)
P.S. - Thunder, check your private messages.
Thunder

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Post by Thunder »

Like what messages?

You need multitasking to load two or more programs at the same time!

Kernel screenshot is of 0.01 version.

I didn't update FAQ for now.
Whatever5k

Re:www.stormos.ten.lt

Post by Whatever5k »

You need multitasking to load two or more programs at the same time!
Not right. You need more than one processor to execute two programs at the same time. This *cannot* be done with only one CPU. What you mean is to switch quickly between two processes so that it *seems* that several processes are running at the same time.
Post Reply