My OS can only see ~3 GiB
My OS can only see ~3 GiB
My 64 Bit OS can only detect ~3-3.5 GiB ram
If I use VBox it sees 3.5G if I use Qemu it only sees 3G
My bootloader uses the INT 0x15, EAX = 0xE820 method to detect ram
I have no other information, and am lost im this mess.
If I use VBox it sees 3.5G if I use Qemu it only sees 3G
My bootloader uses the INT 0x15, EAX = 0xE820 method to detect ram
I have no other information, and am lost im this mess.
-
- Member
- Posts: 5560
- Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 7:01 pm
Re: My OS can only see ~3 GiB
Are you collecting the entire memory map?
Are you reading all 64 bits of the addresses?
Are you reading all 64 bits of the addresses?
Re: My OS can only see ~3 GiB
I belive so, I send peramitors to the bios and send a pointer to the result to the kernel
-
- Member
- Posts: 5560
- Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 7:01 pm
Re: My OS can only see ~3 GiB
Have you tried looking at the memory map? Like, by printing it or something?
Re: My OS can only see ~3 GiB
Yes, not priting the full thing but i did a print out of lengths and it shows exactly why my OS detects
I am trying to work throught my boot code and do some checks there but I still have not found a solution
I am trying to work throught my boot code and do some checks there but I still have not found a solution
-
- Member
- Posts: 5560
- Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 7:01 pm
Re: My OS can only see ~3 GiB
How much RAM did you configure in those VMs?
Re: My OS can only see ~3 GiB
i have tride at 4G but am curently trying with 8G
I have tride between 32M and 24G in Vbox yet it only works up to 3.5G
I have tride between 32M and 24G in Vbox yet it only works up to 3.5G
-
- Member
- Posts: 5560
- Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 7:01 pm
Re: My OS can only see ~3 GiB
Can you print the whole memory map and share it?
Re: My OS can only see ~3 GiB
Also VBox will freeze during initiation of page tables when its using more than 3GiB
And I just noticed it crashes if I use exactly 2G
This is only in VBox
And I just noticed it crashes if I use exactly 2G
This is only in VBox
Re: My OS can only see ~3 GiB
I can try but I will need to try to fix my crash problem too, as it messes with outputOctocontrabass wrote:Can you print the whole memory map and share it?
Re: My OS can only see ~3 GiB
VBox halts apon:
when I am using more than 1G ram
Code: Select all
gas("movq %0, %%cr3" : : "r" (pt) :);
Re: My OS can only see ~3 GiB
Does VBox not suport 1GiB pages???
Re: My OS can only see ~3 GiB
well iv figured out vbox, but not why i cant see more memory hm
-
- Member
- Posts: 5560
- Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 7:01 pm
Re: My OS can only see ~3 GiB
It's an optional feature, you need to check CPUID before you try to use it.Xeno wrote:Does VBox not suport 1GiB pages???
Re: My OS can only see ~3 GiB
I realizedOctocontrabass wrote:It's an optional feature, you need to check CPUID before you try to use it.Xeno wrote:Does VBox not suport 1GiB pages???
my code is bad -_-
Im still not able to fuigure out the first problem