[SOLVED] Triple fault on data loading

Question about which tools to use, bugs, the best way to implement a function, etc should go here. Don't forget to see if your question is answered in the wiki first! When in doubt post here.
Post Reply
Oxmose
Member
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 5:10 am
Contact:

[SOLVED] Triple fault on data loading

Post by Oxmose »

Hi everyone,

Today I stumbled upon an issue I cannot resolve at the moment.

It is located in the boot code for my AP, when I try to load some data in high addresses.
My code is the following:

Code: Select all

... /* Code before jumpt to 64 bits */
   ; Set CR3
    mov eax, [OFFSET_ADDR(_ap_boot_pgdir)]
    mov cr3, eax

    ; Enable PAE
    mov eax, cr4 
    or  eax, 0x20
    mov cr4, eax 

    ; Switch to compatibility mode 
    mov ecx, 0xC0000080
    rdmsr
    or  eax, 0x00000100
    wrmsr

    ; Enable paging 
    mov eax, cr0
    or  eax, 0x80010000
    mov cr0, eax 

    ; Far jump to 64 bit mode
    jmp CODE64:OFFSET_ADDR(__ap_loader_lm)

[bits 64]
__ap_loader_lm:
    cli 

    ; Init data segments
    mov ax, DATA64
    mov ds, ax
    mov es, ax
    mov fs, ax
    mov gs, ax

    ; Get stack index
    mov rax, init_cpu_count
    mov rbx, [rax]
    inc rbx
.... /* Rest of the code
Everything goes well until I reach the

Code: Select all

; Get stack index
    mov rax, init_cpu_count
    mov rbx, [rax]
When executing the mov to rbx from the address contained in rax, I get a fault and since I didn't set any IDT, triple fault.

I tried to set the IDT but I got a triple fault on the lidt instruction too.

The address in RAX is mapped before the instruction is executed, the AP is in ring 0.

Do you have any idea about what could happen?
Thanks!
Last edited by Oxmose on Sat Apr 11, 2020 10:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
Some of my projects are gathered here: https://github.com/Oxmose
Octocontrabass
Member
Member
Posts: 5575
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 7:01 pm

Re: Triple fault on data loading

Post by Octocontrabass »

Oxmose wrote:The address in RAX is mapped before the instruction is executed,
How did you verify this?
Oxmose
Member
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 5:10 am
Contact:

Re: Triple fault on data loading

Post by Oxmose »

Octocontrabass wrote:
Oxmose wrote:The address in RAX is mapped before the instruction is executed,
How did you verify this?
Debug intil the offending instruction. Just before steping on the instruction I check the content of RAX, the page directory, the content of cr3, use the Qemu monitor with the "info tlb" and "info mem" commands. All these checks leds me to think that the content of RAX is mapped.
Some of my projects are gathered here: https://github.com/Oxmose
MichaelPetch
Member
Member
Posts: 797
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2016 1:41 pm
Libera.chat IRC: mpetch

Re: Triple fault on data loading

Post by MichaelPetch »

Since you appear to have a GitHub account, could you put your entire OS project in there with the latest version (that fails) and describe what you need to do to reproduce the problem so that we can take a look?
Octocontrabass
Member
Member
Posts: 5575
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 7:01 pm

Re: Triple fault on data loading

Post by Octocontrabass »

Oxmose wrote:Qemu
Add "-d int" to your command line and QEMU will log the CPU state when the exception occurs. (It actually logs every interrupt, not just exceptions, so there will be a lot of information in the log.) You might also want to use "-no-reboot" if you aren't already.
User avatar
iansjack
Member
Member
Posts: 4703
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 3:07 am
Location: Chichester, UK

Re: Triple fault on data loading

Post by iansjack »

Oxmose wrote:All these checks leds me to think that the content of RAX is mapped.
You have to be wrong. How can the instruction fail other than through a Page Fault (assuming you are using a flat memory model)?

Did you actually check the contents of the address in rax in the qemu monitor by using the "x" command?

The fact that you can't use lidt is the first error to investigate.
Oxmose
Member
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 5:10 am
Contact:

Re: Triple fault on data loading

Post by Oxmose »

Hi everyone and thanks for your help and hints.

After a night of rest the solution appeared to be really dumb.

I am starting my AP core using the already created paging structures currently in use by my main core. However all pages that are not related to code have the NXE bit set.
I realized I forgot to enable the NXE feature in EFER for the AP. So everything was mapped, all the debug tools seemed to have access to the data. But since the NXE bit was not enabled
the CPU crashed.

By enabling the NXE feture everything is back to normal.
Some of my projects are gathered here: https://github.com/Oxmose
Post Reply