How can i remap IRQ1? [SOLVED: Stop replying.]

Question about which tools to use, bugs, the best way to implement a function, etc should go here. Don't forget to see if your question is answered in the wiki first! When in doubt post here.
NunoLava1998
Member
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 4:38 am
Libera.chat IRC: NunoLava1998

Re: How can i remap IRQ1?

Post by NunoLava1998 »

iansjack wrote:Oh dear! :(
i meant i know how to load interrupts (int xx, that's it.)
i just meant i don't know much or how to load the interrupt descriptor table
it's even harder in C beacuse there's less info and code and documentation.
Developing TRIODIUM OS. Or call it Dixium if you want. It doesn't matter.

https://github.com/NunoLava1998/DixiumOS
User avatar
hgoel
Member
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 7:11 pm
Libera.chat IRC: hgoel
Location: Within a meter of a computer

Re: How can i remap IRQ1? [SOLVED: Stop replying.]

Post by hgoel »

Welcome to OS development.
You need to be more or less capable of working without sample code here, and willing to dig through dense specifications to make sense of things, the IDT is a tiny hurdle in the grand scheme of things.
"If the truth is a cruel mistress, than a lie must be a nice girl"
Working on Cardinal
Find me at [url=irc://chat.freenode.net:6697/Cardinal-OS]#Cardinal-OS[/url] on freenode!
NunoLava1998
Member
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 4:38 am
Libera.chat IRC: NunoLava1998

Re: How can i remap IRQ1? [SOLVED: Stop replying.]

Post by NunoLava1998 »

hgoel wrote:Welcome to OS development.
You need to be more or less capable of working without sample code here, and willing to dig through dense specifications to make sense of things, the IDT is a tiny hurdle in the grand scheme of things.
Thank you,

yes, i do sometimes not use sample code. I use sample code when i can't find how to do stuff.
I know the IDT is a tiny hurdle. I just need it for now, for my keyboard handler and other future things.
Developing TRIODIUM OS. Or call it Dixium if you want. It doesn't matter.

https://github.com/NunoLava1998/DixiumOS
User avatar
iansjack
Member
Member
Posts: 4706
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 3:07 am
Location: Chichester, UK

Re: How can i remap IRQ1?

Post by iansjack »

Your basic problem is that you just don't understand what hardware interrupts are and how the CPU processes them. Until you understand that (try the Intel Programmer's Manuals) cobbling together random bits of code is not going to help.
Post Reply