VESA without the BIOS

Question about which tools to use, bugs, the best way to implement a function, etc should go here. Don't forget to see if your question is answered in the wiki first! When in doubt post here.
eddyb

Post by eddyb »

ok. but for copyright i attach all the doc. the important part is the first, until the INT 10.

Also i have vga regs info's

Copyrighted material removed. DO NOT DO IT AGAIN UNTIL YOU CAN READ LICENSES - Combuster
User avatar
zaleschiemilgabriel
Member
Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 3:58 am

Post by zaleschiemilgabriel »

What about WSXGA+ ? I'm hopeless of ever seing my OS run at a 1680x1050 resolution using just VGA/VESA...

EDIT: VESA doesn't detect wide screen resolutions on my machine...
Last edited by zaleschiemilgabriel on Mon Mar 10, 2008 6:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
DeviOuS - what a stupid name
User avatar
Philip
Member
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 11:37 pm
Location: Singapore

Post by Philip »

who here have their own os working with high screen solution like vesa?
User avatar
lukem95
Member
Member
Posts: 536
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 6:03 am
Location: Cambridge, UK

Post by lukem95 »

a lot of people do, its really not that hard to do.

there are several options given to you already in this thread:

drop down to realmode and set mode
set mode from bootloader
get the grub VESA patch and do it via grub
v8086 mode
drivers for each chipset
~ Lukem95 [ Cake ]
Release: 0.08b
Image
User avatar
AJ
Member
Member
Posts: 2646
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 7:01 am
Location: Devon, UK
Contact:

Post by AJ »

Philip wrote:who here have their own os working with high screen solution like vesa?
I do for one - and a console 'driver' which supports 8-32 bit colour graphics modes (drawing bitmap fonts) in any supported res.

I had major problems getting it working in the first place, but most of those problems were due to dodgy multitasking / memory management code - not good if you are running something in v86 as you never know whether your v86 code is buggy or if it's the support code that's causing the crashes.

Once I rewrote my OS (actually a small OS which acts as a second stage boot loader with debug console support), paying particular attention to eliminating all MMU and MT bugs, the v86 and VESA just sorted themselves out. The moral of the story?

Before attempting nice graphics, create a stable base to work on and VBE will be a lot easier to implement.

Cheers,
Adam
User avatar
Combuster
Member
Member
Posts: 9301
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 3:45 am
Libera.chat IRC: [com]buster
Location: On the balcony, where I can actually keep 1½m distance
Contact:

Post by Combuster »

Documentation on XGA and many other (dated) video cards, can be found in vgadoc. http://home.worldonline.dk/finth/

The rule is pretty much that if your card has 3D accelleration, it's not in there.
"Certainly avoid yourself. He is a newbie and might not realize it. You'll hate his code deeply a few years down the road." - Sortie
[ My OS ] [ VDisk/SFS ]
User avatar
Dex
Member
Member
Posts: 1444
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 12:00 am
Contact:

Post by Dex »

Philip wrote:who here have their own os working with high screen solution like vesa?
Sure it's very easy, you can try our bootably web browser project:
http://dex4u.com/FAB/Fab.zip

Once you make a bootable floppy (eg: click on the selfextracting exe), you will find a kernel32.exe on the disk, also a folder with another kernel32.exe, replace the one in the root dir with the one in the folder, for the highest res avalable from vesa.

PS: FAB = Flat Assembler Browser ;)
User avatar
lukem95
Member
Member
Posts: 536
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 6:03 am
Location: Cambridge, UK

Post by lukem95 »

Dex... on that exe it says you cannot distribute it.. just a heads up.

also... i don't know how far dev has got with Fbrowser... but mouse moves, but the browser buttons dont work, and neither does the keyboard :(
~ Lukem95 [ Cake ]
Release: 0.08b
Image
User avatar
Dex
Member
Member
Posts: 1444
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 12:00 am
Contact:

Post by Dex »

The message is from winimage, its not the full ver. As for the FAB, we only started the Project about 8 weeks ago, so thats as far as we have got.
The keyboard does work ( if you press caps lock or Num lock you will see ), its just not used yet, also the mouse does not do anything becaues theres no pagers upload yet.
I have code a full TCP/IP stack, but i have not add it to the project.
User avatar
zaleschiemilgabriel
Member
Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 3:58 am

Post by zaleschiemilgabriel »

Combuster wrote:The rule is pretty much that if your card has 3D accelleration, it's not in there.
Of course! What was I even thinking? :roll: D'oh! :x
On a happier note, Phoronix announced that NVIDIA might be doing something for the open source community in the near future: http://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=n ... &px=NjI3NQ
DeviOuS - what a stupid name
User avatar
Jeko
Member
Member
Posts: 500
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Napoli, Italy

Post by Jeko »

Dex wrote:The message is from winimage, its not the full ver. As for the FAB, we only started the Project about 8 weeks ago, so thats as far as we have got.
The keyboard does work ( if you press caps lock or Num lock you will see ), its just not used yet, also the mouse does not do anything becaues theres no pagers upload yet.
I have code a full TCP/IP stack, but i have not add it to the project.
In your browser project, how will you connect to the internet?
User avatar
Brynet-Inc
Member
Member
Posts: 2426
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 9:29 pm
Libera.chat IRC: brynet
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Brynet-Inc »

MarkOS wrote:In your browser project, how will you connect to the internet?
I believe he wrote several network card drivers and a DHCP client, that's pretty much enough for cable ISP provider, or a NAT router.
Image
Twitter: @canadianbryan. Award by smcerm, I stole it. Original was larger.
User avatar
Dex
Member
Member
Posts: 1444
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 12:00 am
Contact:

Post by Dex »

MarkOS wrote:
Dex wrote:The message is from winimage, its not the full ver. As for the FAB, we only started the Project about 8 weeks ago, so thats as far as we have got.
The keyboard does work ( if you press caps lock or Num lock you will see ), its just not used yet, also the mouse does not do anything becaues theres no pagers upload yet.
I have code a full TCP/IP stack, but i have not add it to the project.
In your browser project, how will you connect to the internet?
Brynet-Inc is right i have code these for my OS, most of whats in FAB is cut down ver's of my OS's code, but you will need one of 3 ethernet cards
RTL8029
RTL8139
3C59X (3Com)
More will be added.
You can use config file loaded at boot time or the DHCP client, if server is available.
User avatar
Philip
Member
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 11:37 pm
Location: Singapore

Post by Philip »

i found out the linear video buffer address is usually at
f000 0000h
writing to memory from this address can put pixel on the screen
so actually in protected mode it's easier to use vesa
User avatar
lukem95
Member
Member
Posts: 536
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 6:03 am
Location: Cambridge, UK

Post by lukem95 »

LFB depends on what card you have...
~ Lukem95 [ Cake ]
Release: 0.08b
Image
Post Reply